Classifying an employee as exempt or non-exempt can be a tricky analysis, and failure to properly classify an employee can result in a loss of the exemption
[…] Second, where the employer has a proper, clearly communicated policy against improper pay deductions, the employer will not lose the exemption. A clearly communicated proper policy shall:

prohibit improper pay deductions;
include a complaint mechanism;
provide for reimbursement of any improper pay deductions; and
a commitment to comply with the FLSA requirements in the future.
29 C.F.R. § 541.603(d) provides that:

“[T]he best evidence of a clearly communicated policy is a written policy that was distributed to employees prior to the improper pay deductions by, for example, providing a copy of the policy to employees at the time of hire, publishing the policy in an employee handbook or publishing the policy on the employer’s Intranet.”

Third, if an isolated incident occurs where an improper deduction is made from an employee’s pay, then the employer may simply reimburse the employee upon discovery.